Categories
[…] doctrine of unclean hands california

Robert and Candie have never been married or lived together. 3rd he rented the house to another party, the Bovets. (Code Civ. Whether youre a California part-time worker or a executive, True Legal Group can help. Whether the clean hands doctrine can be applied in this case is an issue of law, and, therefore, our review is plenary. This defense is an affirmative defense that can be used by defendants; however, keep in mind that the defendant must prove the defense in order for the complaint to be dismissed. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Our own research has likewise been unfruitful.